Erie County  »  14217  »  Lowell Rd  »  288 Lowell Rd

288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.440-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,925

Lot & Building Information for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,253
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.158
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,600, the tax amount paid for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,924.

When was 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 06/13/2022 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $200,000
01/25/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/25/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,925
Market value $212,400
Assessed value $44,600

Assessment History for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,913 $44,600 87.9958 $3,925 +260.79%
2024 $185,800 $44,600 24.39 $1,088 -14.78%
2023 $153,800 $44,600 28.62 $1,276 -10.42%
2022 $135,152 $44,600 31.95 $1,425 +1.43%
2021 $135,200 $44,600 31.5 $1,405 -4.14%

Permits for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.76
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.76
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.40
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.03
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.05
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.16
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.52

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.72
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.05
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.16
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.72
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 2.20

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,564
1389 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo 2,044 09/07/2011 $63,000
272 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,279 09/01/2023 $257,000
302 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,249 10/04/2005 $1
1547 Military Rd, Buffalo 740 08/01/2019 $1
337 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,168 10/14/2020 $1
282 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,537 01/30/2001 $77,834
282 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,152 10/16/2020 $10,000
1393 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo 1,260
327 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,747 06/27/2007 $99,000
268 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,573 04/24/2023 $270,000
276 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,608 09/06/2013 $123,000
1557 Military Rd, Buffalo 08/01/2019 $1
262 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,373 10/28/2019 $1
265 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,508 01/30/2017 $132,500
286 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,248 11/29/2004 $97,000
292 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,249 06/11/2024 $324,900
278 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,257 06/11/1999 $75,000
298 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,249 03/05/1996 $45,000
331 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,499 06/18/2007 $90,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 288 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report