Erie County  »  14217  »  Lowell Rd  »  301 Lowell Rd

301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.440-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 08/31/2001
Sale price $72,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,248

Lot & Building Information for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,253
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.151
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 135
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Fair
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,500, the tax amount paid for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,651.

When was 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 08/31/2001 for $72,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2001 $72,000

Title Documents for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2001 - D
09/04/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,652
Current property tax $3,248
Market value $197,600
Assessed value $41,500

Assessment History for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,435 $41,500 87.9958 $3,652 +260.79%
2024 $172,900 $41,500 24.39 $1,012 -14.78%
2023 $143,100 $41,500 28.62 $1,188 -10.42%
2022 $125,758 $41,500 31.95 $1,326 +1.43%
2021 $125,800 $41,500 31.5 $1,307 -4.14%

Permits for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.44
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.44
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.75
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.75
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.44
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.05
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.09
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.17
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.71
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.09
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.17
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.70
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 2.19

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 825 08/31/2016 $79,000
57 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,388 10/22/2024 $1
23 Desmond CT, Tonawanda 1,040 04/30/2013 $82,000
126 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,249 03/12/1996 $68,500
261 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,253 05/07/2021 $200,000
77 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,104 05/12/2003 $1
291 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,541 03/26/2021 $245,444
307 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,723 02/18/2009 $72,000
61 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 993 05/03/1994 $1
1399 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo 1,264 01/07/2015 $104,000
85 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,240 09/28/2016 $1
297 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,253
287 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,457 11/04/2009 $124,500
277 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,898
63 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,056 07/01/2008 $52,000
67 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,040 01/06/2023 $182,500
271 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,318 06/28/2005 $104,149
73 Dunlop Ave, Tonawanda 1,351 11/29/2023 $250,000
267 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,248 05/02/2024 $225,000
281 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,481

Nearby ZIP Codes for 301 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report