1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1277 Military Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.680-1-1.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $13,639 |
Lot & Building Information for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 7,823 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.654 |
| Lot dimensions | 222 ft X 136 ft |
| Frontage | 222 |
| Depth | 136 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Year last altered | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 has a total of 7,823 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $738,100.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,639 |
| Market value | $738,100 |
| Assessed value | $155,000 |
Assessment History for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $673,913 | $155,000 | 87.9958 | $13,639 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $645,800 | $155,000 | 24.39 | $3,780 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $534,500 | $155,000 | 28.62 | $4,436 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $469,697 | $155,000 | 31.95 | $4,952 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $469,700 | $155,000 | 31.5 | $4,883 | -4.14% |
Permits for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,471 |
| Median age | 41.2 |
| Average household income | $89,610 |
| Family households | 48.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,743 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.05 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $212,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $200,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 1277 Military Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 135 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 962 | 08/11/2025 | $126,000 |
| 370 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 924 | 03/27/2025 | $151,700 |
| 171 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 12/03/2004 | $63,000 |
| 188 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 12/21/2015 | $106,000 |
| 125 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 988 | ||
| 115 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 1,784 | ||
| 374 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 752 | 07/20/2009 | $69,000 |
| 185 Fowler Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 07/30/2009 | $81,000 |
| 189 Fowler Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 09/27/2024 | $281,000 |
| 384 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,068 | ||
| 364 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 832 | 11/17/2017 | $84,900 |
| 379 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 748 | 04/08/2015 | $1 |
| 380 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 704 | 07/18/2011 | $54,000 |
| 385 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,048 | 02/08/2000 | $1 |
| 119 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 1,592 | 05/17/2023 | $232,000 |
| 136 Pullman Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 05/14/1996 | $76,500 |
| 194 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,736 | 01/20/2022 | $140,000 |
| 131 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 962 | 05/22/2000 | $65,000 |
| 107 Thurston Ave, Buffalo | 1,194 | 03/20/2024 | $260,000 |
| 177 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 09/27/2019 | $140,000 |