163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.680-2-35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/21/2013 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,974 |
Lot & Building Information for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,268 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.08
|
| Lot dimensions | 32 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 32 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,268 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,800, the tax amount paid for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,118.
When was 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 03/21/2013 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/21/2013 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,118 |
| Current property tax | $2,974 |
| Market value | $222,900 |
| Assessed value | $46,800 |
Assessment History for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $203,478 | $46,800 | 87.9958 | $4,118 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $195,000 | $46,800 | 24.39 | $1,141 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $161,400 | $46,800 | 28.62 | $1,339 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $141,818 | $46,800 | 31.95 | $1,495 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $141,800 | $46,800 | 31.5 | $1,474 | -4.14% |
Permits for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.44 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.44 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.70 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.70 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.44 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.75 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.07 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.75 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.07 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.25 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.99 |
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 2.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 163 Fowler Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 321 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,792 | ||
| 127 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,664 | 03/10/2023 | $1 |
| 315 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 2,268 | 07/29/1993 | $1 |
| 151 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,664 | 07/18/2025 | $280,000 |
| 147 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,624 | 07/30/2021 | $176,400 |
| 189 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,122 | ||
| 311 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,792 | 10/05/2015 | $1 |
| 157 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 2,284 | 04/29/2021 | $1 |
| 117 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | ||
| 131 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,534 | 10/01/2015 | $123,000 |
| 339 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,350 | 05/31/2022 | $160,000 |
| 345 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 748 | 06/03/2002 | $8,500 |
| 349 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,122 | 02/09/2007 | $1 |
| 121 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 08/31/2016 | $119,900 |
| 141 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,612 | 12/27/2017 | $110,000 |
| 325 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,774 | 09/25/2023 | $235,000 |
| 165 Fowler Ave, Buffalo | 1,341 | 10/25/2021 | $154,900 |
| 327 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,144 | 08/09/2001 | $76,000 |
| 331 W Girard Blvd, Buffalo | 1,196 | 05/14/2015 | $85,500 |
| 137 Henderson Ave, Buffalo | 1,664 |