228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.370-6-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/07/2015 |
| Sale price | $115,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,690 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,386 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.161
|
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,300, the tax amount paid for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,690.
When was 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 08/07/2015 for $115,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,690 |
| Market value | $253,800 |
| Assessed value | $53,300 |
Assessment History for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231,739 | $53,300 | 87.9958 | $4,690 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $222,100 | $53,300 | 24.39 | $1,300 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $183,800 | $53,300 | 28.62 | $1,525 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $161,515 | $53,300 | 31.95 | $1,703 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $161,500 | $53,300 | 31.5 | $1,679 | -4.14% |
Permits for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.33 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.33 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.87 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.87 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.33 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.92 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.95 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.24 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.66 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.95 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.24 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.66 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 2.11 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 228 Lowell Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 245 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,434 | 12/30/1994 | $90,000 |
| 1579 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 3,412 | 01/23/2024 | $400,000 |
| 248 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,448 | 12/19/2024 | $1 |
| 252 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,496 | 07/20/2012 | $129,000 |
| 196 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 2,030 | 01/12/2023 | $1 |
| 1589 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 2,520 | 08/20/2007 | $99,151 |
| 1595 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 1,774 | 11/06/2014 | $161,000 |
| 261 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,278 | 02/22/2013 | $122,500 |
| 1615 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 2,158 | 12/10/2020 | $1 |
| 242 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,380 | 12/09/2016 | $127,400 |
| 258 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,774 | 01/21/2022 | $187,500 |
| 251 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,188 | 03/20/2020 | $130,000 |
| 1605 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 1,775 | 11/29/2021 | $345,000 |
| 2980 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo | |||
| 232 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,309 | 10/08/2015 | $1 |
| 190 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,360 | ||
| 255 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,104 | 02/21/2017 | $130,000 |
| 238 Lowell Rd, Buffalo | 1,622 | 11/09/2020 | $175,000 |
| 202 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,228 | 04/20/2012 | $5,000 |
| 1545 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 77,846 |