Erie County  »  14217  »  Lowell Rd  »  77 Lowell Rd

77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.380-1-26.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/26/2008
Sale price $103,800
Arm's length
Property tax $5,839

Lot & Building Information for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,431
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.153
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 135
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,350, the tax amount paid for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $5,838.

When was 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 02/26/2008 for $103,800.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2008 $103,800

Title Documents for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2008 - D
02/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,839
Market value $316,000
Assessed value $66,350

Assessment History for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,478 $66,350 87.9958 $5,839 +260.79%
2024 $276,500 $66,350 24.39 $1,618 -14.78%
2023 $228,800 $66,350 28.62 $1,899 -10.42%
2022 $201,061 $66,350 31.95 $2,120 +1.43%
2021 $201,100 $66,350 31.5 $2,090 -4.14%

Permits for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.61
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.64
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.36
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.64
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.73
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.48
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 1.68

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.56
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.73
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.48
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.49
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 1.93

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 3,048 04/12/2023 $1
85 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,577 12/04/2009 $114,000
3534 Delaware Ave, Buffalo 3,058 03/15/1996 $15,250
61 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 2,742
87 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,728 12/09/2005 $119,900
91 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,368
21 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,676 11/19/2007 $1
71 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 3,029 11/15/2024 $599,999
51 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 2,062 08/30/2005 $1
61 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,810 03/23/2023 $1
91 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 2,089
121 Lowell Rd, Buffalo
81 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,488
71 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,418 10/17/2011 $1
3514 Delaware Ave, Buffalo 14,348 11/26/2019 $475,000
81 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 2,170 05/11/2000 $1
75 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 1,224 03/28/2014 $1
37 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,888 09/24/2007 $1
41 Lowell Rd, Buffalo 1,901 06/28/1996 $110,000
95 Hampton Pkwy, Buffalo 2,190 10/26/2023 $385,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 77 Lowell Road, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report