162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information
162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 162 Clark Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14223 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.390-4-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/28/1993 |
| Sale price | $80,750 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,609 |
Lot & Building Information for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,562 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.133
|
| Lot dimensions | 46 ft X 121 ft |
| Frontage | 46 |
| Depth | 121 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $45,600, the tax amount paid for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $4,012.
When was 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 last sold and what was the last sale price?162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223 was last sold in 10/28/1993 for $80,750.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/28/1993 | $80,750 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,013 |
| Current property tax | $3,609 |
| Market value | $217,100 |
| Assessed value | $45,600 |
Assessment History for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,261 | $45,600 | 87.9958 | $4,013 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $190,000 | $45,600 | 24.39 | $1,112 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $157,200 | $45,600 | 28.62 | $1,305 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $138,182 | $45,600 | 31.95 | $1,457 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $138,200 | $45,600 | 31.5 | $1,436 | -4.14% |
Permits for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 0.29 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.32 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.32 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.35 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.65 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 1.20 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 1.54 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.35 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.81 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.49 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.55 |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 1.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 162 Clark Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 8,052 | ||
| 230 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,400 | 01/10/2011 | $111,500 |
| 210 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,296 | 04/25/1996 | $1 |
| 184 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,238 | 05/03/2023 | $51,000 |
| 187 Liston St, Buffalo | 1,462 | 09/26/2025 | $1 |
| 158 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,617 | 12/16/2010 | $121,800 |
| 220 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,533 | 07/17/2024 | |
| 176 Liston St, Buffalo | 1,160 | 08/19/2019 | $108,000 |
| 205 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,502 | 05/08/1995 | $110,300 |
| 190 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,742 | 12/14/2020 | $165,000 |
| 206 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,292 | 09/22/1994 | $67,000 |
| 166 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,275 | ||
| 170 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,312 | ||
| 183 Liston St, Buffalo | 1,616 | 05/22/2013 | $138,000 |
| 1430 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 3,821 | 12/04/2007 | $397,000 |
| 224 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,236 | 04/15/2011 | $85,000 |
| 214 Glencove Rd, Buffalo | 1,196 | 07/10/2024 | $225,000 |
| 176 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,224 | 07/30/2002 | $84,000 |
| 180 Clark St, Buffalo | 1,275 | ||
| 193 Liston St, Buffalo | 1,234 | 10/01/2015 | $123,000 |