Erie County  »  14223  »  Glencove Rd  »  240 Glencove Rd

240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14223
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.400-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $80,560
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,737

Lot & Building Information for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.145
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 126
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223?

240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $4,223.

When was 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 was last sold in 01/31/2003 for $80,560.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $80,560
11/18/2002 $1
12/19/1997 $70,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2003 - D
01/31/2003 - R
Deed
11/18/2002 - D
11/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/19/1997 - D
12/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,224
Current property tax $3,737
Market value $228,600
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,696 $48,000 87.9958 $4,224 +260.79%
2024 $200,000 $48,000 24.39 $1,171 -14.78%
2023 $165,500 $48,000 28.62 $1,374 -10.42%
2022 $145,455 $48,000 31.95 $1,534 +1.43%
2021 $145,500 $48,000 31.5 $1,512 -4.14%

Permits for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.15
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.18
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.81
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.81
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.18
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.45
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.81
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 1.12
St Amelia School NR Private PK-8 640 1.36

Nearest high schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.45
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.81
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.38
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 1.58
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.60

Neighbors for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 240 Glencove Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
303 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 836 08/31/2023 $157,700
307 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,290 08/22/2025 $251,000
250 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,269 01/12/2011 $1
236 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,686 01/27/2023 $280,236
275 Clark St, Buffalo 1,275
271 Clark St, Buffalo 1,712
251 Clark St, Buffalo 1,295 11/17/2022 $221,500
281 Clark St, Buffalo 1,777
285 Clark St, Buffalo 1,275 03/13/2000 $66,950
281 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,608 08/23/2019 $170,000
291 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,275 01/04/2023 $220,000
260 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 836 03/21/2002 $69,700
255 Clark St, Buffalo 1,419 09/23/2022 $190,000
265 Clark St, Buffalo 1,312 07/24/2023 $220,000
256 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,200 03/01/2022 $165,000
297 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 939 01/22/2010 $72,000
244 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 1,323 02/17/2015 $89,000
261 Clark St, Buffalo 1,237
291 Clark St, Buffalo 1,977 07/23/1993 $82,000
287 Glencove Rd, Buffalo 864 02/03/2000 $65,000