Erie County  »  14223  »  Colvin Blvd  »  1405 Colvin Blvd

1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo
Zip code 14223
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.410-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Sale date 08/07/2023
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,752

Lot & Building Information for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,425
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.331
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 106 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 106
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223?

1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,000, the tax amount paid for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $4,751.

When was 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223 was last sold in 08/07/2023 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2023 $215,000
04/29/2021 $1
06/22/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Deed
04/29/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
06/22/2001 - D
06/26/2001 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
10/07/1999 - D
10/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,752
Market value $257,100
Assessed value $54,000

Assessment History for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,783 $54,000 87.9958 $4,752 +138.76%
2024 $340,000 $81,600 24.39 $1,990 -14.78%
2023 $281,400 $81,600 28.62 $2,335 -10.42%
2022 $247,273 $81,600 31.95 $2,607 +1.43%
2021 $247,300 $81,600 31.5 $2,570 -4.14%

Permits for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1405 Colvin Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.33
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.33
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.89
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.89
Thomas A Edison Elementary School 3 Public K-4 615 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.33
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.50