Erie County  »  14217  »  Kenview Ave  »  29 Kenview Ave

29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.460-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $4,945

Lot & Building Information for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.101
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,200, the tax amount paid for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,945.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,945
Market value $267,600
Assessed value $56,200

Assessment History for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,348 $56,200 87.9958 $4,945 +260.79%
2024 $234,200 $56,200 24.39 $1,371 -14.78%
2023 $193,800 $56,200 28.62 $1,608 -8.80%
2022 $167,273 $55,200 31.95 $1,764 +1.43%
2021 $167,300 $55,200 31.5 $1,739 -4.14%

Permits for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.28
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.28
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.59
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.62
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.28
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.54
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.62
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.47
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 1.53

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.54
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.74
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.47
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.63
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 1.72

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Willowbreeze Rd, Buffalo 1,127 04/27/2022 $230,000
34 Meadow Ln, Buffalo 1,915
22 Meadow Ln, Buffalo 1,863 08/02/2018 $260,000
139 Clark St, Buffalo 1,084 12/21/2015 $60,000
16 Chatsworth Ave, Buffalo 83,526 01/29/2021 $1
33 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,400 01/10/2013 $75,000
39 Willowbreeze Rd, Buffalo 1,965 09/30/2015 $1
51 Willowbreeze Rd, Buffalo 1,990 02/19/2016 $127,000
153 Clark St, Buffalo 1,610 06/21/2023 $255,000
149 Clark St, Buffalo 1,164 12/12/2023 $175,000
591 Delaware Rd, Buffalo 1,626 12/20/2017 $150,000
25 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,776 06/28/2007 $113,500
145 Clark St, Buffalo 1,491 10/16/2024 $270,000
41 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,654 08/27/2020 $170,000
3438 Delaware Ave, Buffalo 3,888 10/15/2008 $1,250,000
45 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 993 06/15/2000 $57,000
17 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,696 08/09/2017 $1
49 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,232 06/10/2015 $128,750
26 Meadow Ln, Buffalo 1,788
21 Kenview Ave, Buffalo 1,588 05/24/2024 $238,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 29 Kenview Avenue, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report