118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 66.550-5-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $4,032 |
Lot & Building Information for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,020 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.102
|
| Lot dimensions | 36 ft X 129 ft |
| Frontage | 36 |
| Depth | 129 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,400, the tax amount paid for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,434.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,435 |
| Current property tax | $4,032 |
| Market value | $240,000 |
| Assessed value | $50,400 |
Assessment History for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $219,130 | $50,400 | 87.9958 | $4,435 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $210,000 | $50,400 | 24.39 | $1,229 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $173,800 | $50,400 | 28.62 | $1,442 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $152,727 | $50,400 | 31.95 | $1,610 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $152,700 | $50,400 | 31.5 | $1,588 | -4.14% |
Permits for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.57 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.57 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 0.63 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.66 |
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.16 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.57 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 0.66 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 361 | 1.17 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 1.49 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.16 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.09 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.31 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.66 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 118 Kenton Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,526 | 09/19/2025 | $1 |
| 92 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,480 | 07/05/2001 | $85,000 |
| 120 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 2,210 | 08/29/2024 | $1 |
| 23 Harrison Ave, Buffalo | 1,058 | 01/31/2022 | $205,000 |
| 102 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,628 | 11/22/2004 | $79,500 |
| 6 Grimsby Rd W, Buffalo | 2,416 | 12/31/2015 | $1 |
| 88 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,548 | 03/21/2024 | $1 |
| 86 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,543 | 09/18/2020 | $195,000 |
| 29 Woodcrest Blvd, Buffalo | 1,384 | 12/12/2023 | $1 |
| 17 Harrison Ave, Buffalo | 2,645 | 01/08/2024 | $1 |
| 184 Grimsby Rd W, Buffalo | 2,910 | ||
| 106 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,410 | 05/10/2004 | $29,100 |
| 100 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,810 | ||
| 96 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,558 | 06/03/2021 | $46,000 |
| 203 Belmont Ave, Buffalo | 2,486 | 07/01/2014 | $1 |
| 1170 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 3,258 | 04/20/2023 | $1 |
| 13 Harrison Ave, Buffalo | 2,406 | 03/23/2001 | $61,000 |
| 167 Highland Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,592 | ||
| 110 Kenton Rd, Buffalo | 1,484 | 01/19/2005 | $95,000 |
| 1202 Colvin Blvd, Buffalo | 17,088 | 11/09/1999 | $750,000 |