Erie County  »  14217  »  Doncaster Rd  »  149 Doncaster Rd

149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.640-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/17/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,559

Lot & Building Information for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,403
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.213
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 135
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $10,559.

When was 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 06/17/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2019 $1
12/01/2016 $1
01/25/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/01/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/25/2002 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
01/25/2002 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
07/21/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
06/09/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
10/27/1993 - D
12/27/1993 - R
Deed
10/27/1993 - D
12/27/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,559
Market value $571,400
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,739 $120,000 87.9958 $10,559 +260.79%
2024 $500,000 $120,000 24.39 $2,927 -14.78%
2023 $413,800 $120,000 28.62 $3,434 -10.42%
2022 $363,636 $120,000 31.95 $3,834 +1.43%
2021 $363,600 $120,000 31.5 $3,780 -4.14%

Permits for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Doncaster Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.53
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.76
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.78
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.87
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.21
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.78
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.87