Erie County  »  14223  »  Irving Ter  »  290 Irving Ter

290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo
Zip code 14223
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.740-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Sale date 07/11/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,698

Lot & Building Information for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,582
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.131
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 145
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223?

290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,600, the tax amount paid for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $5,684.

When was 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223 was last sold in 07/11/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2007 $1
11/26/1996 $97,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed
11/26/1996 - D
11/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,685
Current property tax $1,698
Market value $307,600
Assessed value $64,600

Assessment History for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,870 $64,600 87.9958 $5,685 +260.79%
2024 $269,200 $64,600 24.39 $1,576 -14.78%
2023 $222,800 $64,600 28.62 $1,849 -10.42%
2022 $195,758 $64,600 31.95 $2,064 +1.43%
2021 $195,800 $64,600 31.5 $2,035 -4.14%

Permits for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Irving Terrace, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.20
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.49
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.49
Ben Franklin Elementary School 4 Public K-4 459 1.03
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.49
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.63
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 1.04
Ben Franklin Middle School 3 Public 5-7 626 1.05