Erie County  »  14223  »  Decatur Rd  »  299 Decatur Rd

299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14223
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 67.610-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,925
Total sqft 11,758
Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 29.99
Buildings on lot 5
Frontage 1,447
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223?

299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 2009 and has a total of 5,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,328,600, the tax amount paid for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $116,911.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $116,911
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,326,700
Assessed value $1,328,600

Assessment History for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,776,522 $1,328,600 87.9958 $116,911 +260.79%
2024 $5,535,800 $1,328,600 24.39 $32,405 -14.78%
2023 $4,581,400 $1,328,600 28.62 $38,025 -10.42%
2022 $4,026,061 $1,328,600 31.95 $42,449 +1.43%
2021 $4,026,100 $1,328,600 31.5 $41,851 -4.14%

Permits for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,611
Median age 42.2
Average household income $104,014
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 10,383
Owner occupied units 80.9%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $212,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $221,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 299 Decatur Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Lincoln Park Dr, Buffalo 4,537 07/24/2024 $785,000
410 Wendel Ave, Buffalo 1,539 04/28/2015 $1
249 Kettering Dr, Buffalo 1,980 09/03/2003 $88,000