Erie County  »  14207  »  Edgar Ave  »  175 Edgar Ave

175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 77.230-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 09/22/2023
Sale price $239,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,370

Lot & Building Information for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,443
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.181
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 132
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207?

175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,300, the tax amount paid for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $3,370.

When was 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 09/22/2023 for $239,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2023 $239,900
04/22/2021 $152,000
01/11/2008 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Deed
04/22/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Deed
01/11/2008 - D
01/11/2008 - R
Deed
05/07/2004 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,370
Market value $182,400
Assessed value $38,300

Assessment History for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,522 $38,300 87.9958 $3,370 +260.79%
2024 $159,600 $38,300 24.39 $934 -14.78%
2023 $132,100 $38,300 28.62 $1,096 -10.42%
2022 $116,061 $38,300 31.95 $1,224 +1.43%
2021 $116,100 $38,300 31.5 $1,206 -4.14%

Permits for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Edgar Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 0.70
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70