89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 89 Irene Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 77.240-1-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/09/1998 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,588 |
Lot & Building Information for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,987 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.098
|
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,987 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $34,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $2,991.
When was 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 06/09/1998 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/1998 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,992 |
| Current property tax | $2,588 |
| Market value | $161,900 |
| Assessed value | $34,000 |
Assessment History for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $147,826 | $34,000 | 87.9958 | $2,992 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $141,700 | $34,000 | 24.39 | $829 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $117,200 | $34,000 | 28.62 | $973 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $103,030 | $34,000 | 31.95 | $1,086 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $103,000 | $34,000 | 31.5 | $1,071 | -4.14% |
Permits for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.63 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.69 |
| P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.63 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 1.30 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 1.50 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 1.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.63 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 1.11 |
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 1.11 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 2.24 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 2.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 89 Irene Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Irene St, Buffalo | 1,121 | 12/22/2015 | $50,500 |
| 70 Huetter Ave, Buffalo | 995 | ||
| 66 Huetter Ave, Buffalo | 1,230 | 04/18/2022 | $1 |
| 75 Roswell Ave, Buffalo | 2,686 | 08/21/2017 | $135,000 |
| 79 Roswell Ave, Buffalo | 2,381 | 01/04/2012 | $54,500 |
| 95 Irene St, Buffalo | 1,227 | 04/11/2025 | $110,000 |
| 105 Irene St, Buffalo | 1,782 | 10/01/2024 | $150,000 |
| 78 Huetter Ave, Buffalo | 1,158 | 04/06/2013 | $1 |
| 101 Irene St, Buffalo | 11/19/2024 | $500 | |
| 85 Irene St, Buffalo | 1,242 | 10/11/2016 | $45,000 |
| 79 Riverdale Ave, Buffalo | 2,500 | 12/18/2020 | $115,000 |
| 76 Huetter Ave, Buffalo | 1,470 | 03/03/2017 | $33,000 |
| 72 Huetter Ave, Buffalo | 1,119 | 07/24/2007 | $30,000 |
| 71 Roswell Ave, Buffalo | 1,777 | 07/10/2019 | $175,000 |
| 81 Roswell Ave, Buffalo | 1,980 | 11/21/2012 | $70,000 |
| 91 Irene St, Buffalo | 07/19/2023 | $7,000 | |
| 97 Irene St, Buffalo | 2,200 | 12/03/2020 | $130,000 |
| 85 Riverdale Ave, Buffalo | 1,628 | 03/21/2007 | $54,000 |
| 155 Edgar Ave, Buffalo | 2,604 | 05/19/2004 | $15,000 |
| 151 Edgar Ave, Buffalo | 2,464 | 08/25/2008 | $82,600 |