Erie County  »  14207  »  Niagara St  »  2829 Niagara St

2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 77.390-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Sale date 06/26/2023
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,566

Lot & Building Information for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,752
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 0.162
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 158
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 has a total of 4,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $37.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207?

2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $301,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2023 $180,000

Title Documents for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,566
Market value $301,200
Assessed value $63,250

Assessment History for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,000 $63,250 87.9958 $5,566 +260.79%
2024 $263,500 $63,250 24.39 $1,543 -14.78%
2023 $218,100 $63,250 28.62 $1,810 -10.42%
2022 $191,667 $63,250 31.95 $2,021 +1.43%
2021 $191,700 $63,250 31.5 $1,992 -4.14%

Permits for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,327
Median age 32.8
Average household income $53,779
Family households 58.0%
Occupied housing units 10,550
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $149,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $115,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2829 Niagara Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Deumant Ter, Buffalo 1,576
31 Roswell Ave, Buffalo 2,432
108 Hartford Ave, Buffalo 1,152 05/03/2002 $87,000
118 Hartford Ave, Buffalo 1,152