Erie County  »  14223  »  Truesdale Rd  »  79 Truesdale Rd

79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14223
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 78.350-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Current property tax $2,017

Lot & Building Information for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,259
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.139
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 101
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223?

79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,500, the tax amount paid for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $4,707.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,708
Current property tax $2,017
Market value $254,800
Assessed value $53,500

Assessment History for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,609 $53,500 87.9958 $4,708 +260.79%
2024 $222,900 $53,500 24.39 $1,305 -14.78%
2023 $184,500 $53,500 28.62 $1,531 -10.42%
2022 $162,121 $53,500 31.95 $1,709 +1.43%
2021 $162,100 $53,500 31.5 $1,685 -4.14%

Permits for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.54
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.61
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.61
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.78
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.35
P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.61
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 361 0.78
Ben Franklin Middle School 3 Public 5-7 626 1.07
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 1.23

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 0.19
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.35
Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 1.00
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.29
Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 1.39

Neighbors for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 79 Truesdale Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,470 06/23/2004 $92,700
74 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,353 09/23/2024 $1
80 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,181 11/18/2020 $1
738 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,894 10/30/2024 $340,000
109 Byron Ave, Buffalo 1,576 08/02/2022 $1
58 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 980 02/28/2013 $1
744 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,536 04/26/2019 $215,000
64 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,410 06/11/2021 $300,064
730 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,642 01/06/1998 $1
710 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,794 06/13/2018 $225,770
734 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,972 02/12/2024 $375,000
718 Starin Ave, Buffalo 2,018 03/04/2020 $1
714 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,862 09/28/2021 $260,000
62 Pickford Ave, Buffalo 1,118 04/18/2019 $1
77 Fayette Ave, Buffalo 1,044 11/22/2024 $195,000
724 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,792 09/03/2013 $193,000
704 Starin Ave, Buffalo 1,995 09/17/2025 $450,000
48 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,170 07/16/2002 $89,900
71 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 1,239 10/11/2018 $1
68 Truesdale Rd, Buffalo 998