New York City  »  10012  »  Spring St  »  190 Spring St

190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 Property Information

190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Spring Street
Neighborhood SoHo
Zip code 10012
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00489-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Spring Street, New York

Purchase date 06/08/2017
Purchase price $8,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,550

Lot & Building Information for 190 Spring Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,246
Lot dimensions 16.61 ft x 75.05 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,239
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1824
Frontage(s) Spring Street (narrow)
Thompson Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue of the Americas
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 190 Spring Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 190 Spring Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 190 Spring Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012?

190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 was built in 1824 and has a total of 2,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,779, the tax amount paid for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 is $17,203. For the next year, the tax amount for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 is estimated at $17,550.

When was 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 last sold?

190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012 was last sold in 02/08/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 190 Spring Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012
Find out who owns 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Spring Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Spring Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2017 $8,000,000
12/18/2014 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 190 Spring Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 190 Spring Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Deed
(2023021700488001)
02/25/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022022100357002)
09/20/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021092700801004)
09/20/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021092700801002)
09/10/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021092700801003)
09/10/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021092700801001)
10/15/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020101501047001)
10/09/2020 - D
10/17/2020 - R
Deed
(2020101200351001)
09/10/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020061900306011)
06/12/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2020062300468001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Spring Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,203
Estimated property tax: $17,550
Tax assessor's market value: $5,112,983
Assessed value: $306,779

Assessment History for 190 Spring Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Spring Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,112,983 $306,779 $86,696 19.843% $17,203 $17,203 +3.37%
2024/25 $4,188,000 $251,280 $82,862 20.085% $16,643 $16,643 +0.05%
2023/24 $4,756,000 $285,360 $82,817 20.085% $16,634 $16,634 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,043,983 $302,639 $78,129 20.309% $15,867 $15,867 -0.18%
2021/22 $5,489,000 $329,340 $79,626 19.963% $15,896 $15,896 -4.54%

Permits for 190 Spring Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 190 Spring Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/05/2018 Alteration
05/25/2018 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 190 Spring Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

SoHo Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of SoHo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in SoHo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$3,437,500
-10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,842
-3% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & Spring St at NE Corner
Station lines C-E
Distance (miles) 0.06
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av of the Americas/Spring St
Line M55
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools