Erie County  »  14220  »  Covington Dr  »  255 Covington Dr

255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14220
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 142.80-5-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Current property tax $1,871

Lot & Building Information for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,609
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.182
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220?

255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,609 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,100, the tax amount paid for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220 is $2,190.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, NY 14220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,190
Current property tax $1,871
Market value $225,400
Assessed value $54,100

Assessment History for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,400 $54,100 40.4875 $2,190 +68.98%
2024 $208,077 $54,100 23.96 $1,296 -12.20%
2023 $180,300 $54,100 27.29 $1,476 -10.99%
2022 $159,118 $54,100 30.66 $1,659 -5.31%
2021 $150,300 $54,100 32.38 $1,752 -1.61%

Permits for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Covington Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Winchester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.39
Winchester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.39
South Buffalo Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
South Buffalo Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 490 0.65

Nearest middle schools

South Buffalo Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 490 0.65
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.96
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 0.97