Erie County  »  14218  »  Boardman Rd  »  53 Boardman Rd

53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 142.160-7-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Current property tax $1,419

Lot & Building Information for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.187
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 151
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218?

53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1955 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,800, the tax amount paid for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,530.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,530
Current property tax $1,419
Market value $157,500
Assessed value $37,800

Assessment History for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,200 $37,800 40.4875 $1,530 +68.98%
2024 $145,385 $37,800 23.96 $906 -12.20%
2023 $126,000 $37,800 27.29 $1,032 -10.99%
2022 $111,176 $37,800 30.66 $1,159 -5.31%
2021 $105,000 $37,800 32.38 $1,224 -1.61%

Permits for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Boardman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Global Concepts Charter School 5 Charter K-12 926 0.99
Truman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 357 1.00
Truman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 357 1.00
Martin Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 560 1.04
South Buffalo Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 0.40
Global Concepts Charter School 5 Charter K-12 926 0.99
South Buffalo Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 490 1.11