Erie County  »  14218  »  Schaefer Rd  »  75 Schaefer Rd

75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14218
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 152.60-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $153,450
Arm's length
Property tax $4,049

Lot & Building Information for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,221
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 25.8
Frontage 820
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218?

75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $4,048.

When was 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 10/23/2009 for $153,450.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $153,450

Title Documents for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2009 - D
10/23/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,049
Market value $416,700
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $100,000 40.4875 $4,049 +68.98%
2024 $384,615 $100,000 23.96 $2,396 -12.20%
2023 $333,300 $100,000 27.29 $2,729 -10.99%
2022 $294,118 $100,000 30.66 $3,066 -5.31%
2021 $277,800 $100,000 32.38 $3,238 -1.61%

Permits for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Schaefer Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Elementary School 7 Public K-5 652 0.52
Allendale Elementary School 5 Public K-5 518 0.66
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 1.26
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 1.26
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 1.28

Nearest middle schools

West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 1.26
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 1.28
Lackawanna Middle School 4 Public 6-8 407 1.83
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 2.21