New York City  »  11434  »  131st Ave  »  15903 131st Ave

159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159-03 131st Avenue
Secondary address 159-01 131st Ave
Neighborhood Rochdale
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12273-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/08/2015
Purchase price $370,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,514

Lot & Building Information for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,408
Building dimensions 26 ft x 46.3 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2023
Frontage(s) 131 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Baisley Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 159-01 131st Ave, Jamaica, NY 11434
  • 159-03 Gar 131st Ave, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434?

159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,120, the tax amount paid for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $8,514. For the next year, the tax amount for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $8,514.

When was 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold?

159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 01/13/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2015 $370,000

Title Documents for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
(2023012400805001)
05/29/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015060201481001)
05/08/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed
(2015052801303002)
03/14/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Power of Attorney
(2015052801303001)
06/29/2006 - D
07/19/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006063000890001)
05/31/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006060101839001)
05/26/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060101758001)
01/07/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4980007994098)
08/17/2001 - R Mortgage
(4360007786536)
07/27/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4650007268365)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,515
Estimated property tax: $8,514
Tax assessor's market value: $1,202,000
Assessed value: $72,120

Assessment History for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,202,000 $72,120 $42,911 19.843% $8,515 $8,515 -0.12%
2024/25 $1,103,000 $66,180 $42,443 20.085% $8,525 $8,525 +46.00%
2023/24 $754,000 $45,240 $29,071 20.085% $5,839 $5,839 +4.83%
2022/23 $682,000 $40,920 $27,427 20.309% $5,570 $5,570 +7.82%
2021/22 $565,000 $33,900 $25,878 19.963% $5,166 $5,166 -5.14%

Permits for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/09/2023 Alteration CO
05/10/2023 Alteration CO
05/09/2023 Alteration
12/08/2022 Alteration
10/14/2022 Alteration
08/30/2022 Alteration CO
02/15/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 159-03 131st Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Rochdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rochdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rochdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$546
14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.195
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Guy R Brewer Bl /130 Av