129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information
129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 129-01 161st Street |
| Secondary address | 129-03 Gar 161st St |
| Neighborhood | Rochdale |
| Zip code | 11434 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 12276-0010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
| Purchase date | 01/16/2015 |
| Purchase price | $509,850 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,091 |
Lot & Building Information for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
| Lot sqft | 3,900 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,833 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Frontage(s) | 161 Street (narrow) 129 Avenue (narrow) 130 Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 130 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 27 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.28 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.81 Miles |
Other Property Data for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 129-03 Gar 161st St, Jamaica, NY 11434
- 129-03 161st St, Jamaica, NY 11434
About 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,833 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,600, the tax amount paid for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $8,091. For the next year, the tax amount for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $8,091.
When was 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 01/16/2015 for $509,850.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/16/2015 | $509,850 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
Access detailed property tax data for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,091 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,091 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $810,000 |
| Assessed value: | $48,600 |
Assessment History for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $810,000 | $48,600 | $40,776 | 19.843% | $8,091 | $8,091 | +0.89% |
| 2024/25 | $862,000 | $51,720 | $39,928 | 20.085% | $8,020 | $8,020 | +4.59% |
| 2023/24 | $775,000 | $46,500 | $38,177 | 20.085% | $7,668 | $7,668 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $814,000 | $48,840 | $36,017 | 20.309% | $7,315 | $7,315 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $768,000 | $46,080 | $33,980 | 19.963% | $6,783 | $6,783 | -5.15% |
Permits for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica
The complete history of permits filed for 129-01 161st Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Rochdale Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rochdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rochdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||