New York City  »  11691  »  Meehan Ave  »  550 Meehan Ave

5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-50 Meehan Avenue
Secondary address 5 Meehan Ave
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15590-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 05/01/2007
Purchase price $546,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,962

Lot & Building Information for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 3,618
Lot dimensions 50.88 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,200
Building dimensions 22 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Beach 6 Street (narrow)
Meehan Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 7 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 9 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 11 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 13 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 15 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 17 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 19 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 21 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 23 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 25 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 27 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 29 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 31 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 33 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 35 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 37 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 39 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 41 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 43 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 45 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 47 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 49 Meehan Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,960, the tax amount paid for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $9,398. For the next year, the tax amount for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $9,962.

When was 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 05/01/2007 for $546,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2007 $546,000

Title Documents for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2015 - D
04/16/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015041000076001)
02/02/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015022000434003)
02/02/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015021200735001)
01/22/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015022000434002)
01/16/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015022000434001)
01/19/2011 - D
01/31/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011900021001)
01/10/2011 - D
01/20/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011011700285001)
05/09/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007052901875001)
05/01/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007050300289002)
05/01/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed
(2007050300289001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,399
Estimated property tax: $9,962
Tax assessor's market value: $1,066,000
Assessed value: $63,960

Assessment History for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,066,000 $63,960 $47,366 19.843% $9,399 $9,399 +4.65%
2024/25 $986,000 $59,160 $44,716 20.085% $8,981 $8,981 +3.23%
2023/24 $1,026,000 $61,560 $43,316 20.085% $8,981 $8,700 -0.11%
2022/23 $931,000 $55,860 $42,886 20.309% $9,006 $8,710 +7.99%
2021/22 $772,000 $46,320 $40,399 19.963% $8,352 $8,065 +0.68%

Permits for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2007 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5-50 Meehan Avenue, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.796
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Beach 9 St /Lanett Av
Distance (miles) 0.219

Schools

Nearest elementary schools