New York City  »  11213  »  St Marks Ave  »  1285 A St Marks Ave

1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1285 A St Marks Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01356-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/22/2010
Purchase price $349,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,993

Lot & Building Information for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 16 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) St Marks Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Buffalo Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,340, the tax amount paid for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $7,541. For the next year, the tax amount for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $7,993.

When was 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 03/22/2010 for $349,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2010 $349,000
09/25/2009 $145,000
01/28/2003 $250,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2010 - D
04/01/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010032500735002)
03/22/2010 - D
04/01/2010 - R
Deed
(2010032500735001)
09/25/2009 - D
10/02/2009 - R
Deed
(2009092900374001)
01/13/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052800486001)
01/28/2003 - D
03/07/2003 - R
Deed
(2003020400665001)
01/31/2002 - D
03/26/2002 - R
Deed
(3810008336781)
10/07/1986 - R Vacate Order
(3560001203556)
07/07/1986 - D
07/07/1986 - R
Deed
(3870001179887)
07/06/1976 - R Deed
(37630085601810)
09/26/1968 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36830027901039)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,542
Estimated property tax: $7,993
Tax assessor's market value: $1,139,000
Assessed value: $68,340

Assessment History for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,139,000 $68,340 $38,007 19.843% $7,542 $7,542 +8.79%
2024/25 $1,048,000 $62,880 $34,516 20.085% $7,202 $6,933 +1.19%
2023/24 $926,000 $55,560 $34,110 20.085% $7,132 $6,851 +0.09%
2022/23 $997,000 $59,820 $33,705 20.309% $7,142 $6,845 +6.71%
2021/22 $770,000 $46,200 $32,132 19.963% $6,702 $6,415 +0.72%

Permits for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1285 A St Marks Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.396
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Marks Av/Rochester Av
Line B65
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 335 Granville T Woods 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 168 0.11
P.S. 335 Granville T Woods 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 168 0.11
Explore Empower Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 430 0.15