25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 25 A Street Felix St |
| Secondary address | 25 1/2 St Felix St |
| Neighborhood | Fort Greene |
| Zip code | 11217 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02097-0022 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/31/2002 |
| Purchase price | $882,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,738 |
Lot & Building Information for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,417 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 3,000 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Stone |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Frontage(s) | St Felix Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ashland Place |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.50 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.28 Miles |
Other Property Data for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 25 1/2 St Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217
About 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $210,480, the tax amount paid for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $11,058. For the next year, the tax amount for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $11,738.
When was 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 12/31/2002 for $882,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2002 | $882,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,058 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,738 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,508,000 |
| Assessed value: | $210,480 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,508,000 | $210,480 | $55,728 | 19.843% | $11,340 | $11,058 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $3,135,000 | $188,100 | $52,574 | 20.085% | $10,829 | $10,559 | +0.11% |
| 2023/24 | $3,736,000 | $224,160 | $52,514 | 20.085% | $10,829 | $10,547 | -0.22% |
| 2022/23 | $3,487,000 | $209,220 | $52,047 | 20.309% | $10,867 | $10,570 | +7.97% |
| 2021/22 | $3,824,000 | $229,440 | $49,039 | 19.963% | $10,077 | $9,790 | +0.66% |
Permits for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 25 A Street Felix St, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Fort Greene Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fort Greene so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fort Greene and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Fort Greene Pl & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.126 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||