New York City  »  11422  »  258th St  »  14954 258th St

149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-74 258th Street
Secondary address 149-36 258th St
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13678-2043

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Purchase date 08/25/2008
Purchase price $335,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,042

Lot & Building Information for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Lot sqft 39,561
Lot dimensions 385.05 ft x 100 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,296
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 14
Stories 2
Basement type Full
Year built 1967
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.96 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit

Other Property Data for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 149-36 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-38 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-40 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-42 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-44 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-52 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-56 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-58 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-68 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-70 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-72 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-74 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422
  • 149-76 258th St, Rosedale, NY 11422

About 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422?

149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,351, the tax amount paid for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $3,813. For the next year, the tax amount for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $4,042.

When was 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 08/25/2008 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2008 $335,000

Title Documents for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019090300912001)
08/08/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019082800064001)
10/03/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008100600834001)
08/25/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008090300673002)
08/25/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Deed
(2008090300673001)
06/13/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003031101401001)
03/24/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003020401054002)
11/22/2002 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020401054001)
10/18/2001 - D
12/26/2001 - R
Deed
(4930007974393)
04/04/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4080004662208)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,813
Estimated property tax: $4,042
Tax assessor's market value: $555,841
Assessed value: $33,351

Assessment History for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $555,841 $33,351 $19,218 19.843% $3,813 $3,813 -1.20%
2024/25 $463,929 $27,836 $19,218 20.085% $3,860 $3,860 +0.77%
2023/24 $421,857 $25,312 $19,072 20.085% $3,831 $3,831 +4.83%
2022/23 $393,286 $23,597 $17,993 20.309% $3,654 $3,654 +7.83%
2021/22 $386,715 $23,203 $16,975 19.963% $3,389 $3,389 +0.55%

Permits for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 149-74 258th Street, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$689,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$539
-2.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 3.439
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 149 Av/257 St
Line X63
Distance (miles) 0.101

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 195 William Haberle 4 No Public PK, K-5 344 0.22
P.S. 195 William Haberle 4 No Public PK, K-5 344 0.22
Success Academy Rosedale 9 No Charter K-7 1,007 0.45
St. Pius X Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.50