New York City  »  10464  »  Schofield St  »  170 Schofield St

170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Schofield Street #1-A
Secondary address 190 Schofield St
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05641-1059

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Purchase date 07/02/2005
Purchase price $350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,980

Lot & Building Information for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Lot sqft 110,730
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,059
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1990
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.01 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 1-A

Other Property Data for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 190 Schofield St, Bronx, NY 10464

About 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464?

170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,964, the tax amount paid for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 is $3,796. For the next year, the tax amount for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $3,980.

When was 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold?

170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 03/23/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2005 $350,000
04/07/2005 $360,000
05/01/2003 $315,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2023 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Amended Condo Declaration
(2024082800735001)
03/23/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed
(2023041900671001)
05/14/2009 - D
06/23/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009061701243001)
05/14/2009 - D
06/04/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009052600323002)
05/06/2009 - D
06/04/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009052600323001)
07/02/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007070901660003)
07/02/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007070901660002)
07/02/2005 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Deed
(2007070901660001)
04/07/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Power of Attorney
(2005041500926002)
04/07/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed
(2005041500926001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,797
Estimated property tax: $3,980
Tax assessor's market value: $566,069
Assessed value: $33,964
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $566,069 $33,964 $19,133 19.843% $4,606 $3,797 -2.93%
2024/25 $526,080 $31,565 $19,473 20.085% $4,662 $3,911 +3.56%
2023/24 $514,506 $30,870 $18,803 20.085% $4,540 $3,777 +5.21%
2022/23 $477,986 $28,679 $17,674 20.309% $4,331 $3,589 +7.44%
2021/22 $435,799 $26,148 $16,738 19.963% $4,016 $3,341 -1.17%

Permits for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Schofield Street #1-A, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$659,000
23% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
0.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.272
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name City Island Av / Winters St
Line BX29
Distance (miles) 0.107

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 175 City Island 6 No Public K-8 239 0.11
St Mary Star Of The Sea School NR No Private PK, K-8 218 0.71
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 2.20