New York City  »  10458  »  Grand Concourse  »  2866 Grand Concourse

2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2866 Grand Concourse
Neighborhood Bedford Park
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03305-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Purchase date 08/28/2012
Purchase price $375,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,145

Lot & Building Information for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,802
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 72.08 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,770
Building dimensions 24 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Grand Concourse (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Concourse
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458?

2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,280, the tax amount paid for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 is $7,089. For the next year, the tax amount for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $7,145.

When was 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 08/28/2012 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2012 $375,000

Title Documents for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2012 - D
09/25/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012091400731001)
08/28/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012083100591002)
08/28/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed
(2012083100591001)
12/16/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003120201707001)
11/26/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2970008902097)
07/25/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2160008728216)
04/05/1996 - R Initial UCC1
(2950005112995)
03/30/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2790000856579)
11/24/1992 - D
09/11/1995 - R
Deed
(FT_2200004838420)
07/13/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2030000784503)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,089
Estimated property tax: $7,145
Tax assessor's market value: $788,000
Assessed value: $47,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $788,000 $47,280 $35,726 19.843% $7,371 $7,089 +4.72%
2024/25 $736,000 $44,160 $33,704 20.085% $7,039 $6,769 +6.46%
2023/24 $851,000 $51,060 $31,660 20.085% $6,640 $6,359 +5.32%
2022/23 $837,000 $50,220 $29,730 20.309% $6,334 $6,038 +1.66%
2021/22 $733,000 $43,980 $29,750 19.963% $6,226 $5,939 -4.48%

Permits for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$205,000
-19.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
13.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Bedford Park Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.173
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand Concourse/E 198 St
Line BX2
Distance (miles) 0.024

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 8 Issac Varian 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 672 0.36
P.S. 8 Issac Varian 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 672 0.36
P.S. 46 Edgar Allen Poe 3 No Public PK, K-5 633 0.20