New York City  »  10458  »  Valentine Ave  »  2895 Valentine Ave

2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2895 Valentine Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford Park
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03305-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/08/2021
Purchase price $1,312,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,531

Lot & Building Information for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 7,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 140 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1) i
Building sqft 38,413
Building dimensions 50 ft x 110 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 9
Year built 2022
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 62
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458?

2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 2022 and has a total of 38,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,571,750, the tax amount paid for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is $3,531. For the next year, the tax amount for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $3,531.

When was 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 12/08/2021 for $1,312,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 62 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2021 $1,312,500
11/21/2019 $900,000
09/27/2005 $256,250
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023100600500004)
10/10/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023100600500003)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023100600500009)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023100600500008)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023100600500007)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023100600500006)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023100600500005)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023100600500002)
09/29/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023100600500001)
05/30/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023110200458001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,532
Estimated property tax: $3,531
Tax assessor's market value: $5,715,000
Assessed value: $2,571,750
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,715,000 $2,571,750 $28,393 12.439% $306,479 $3,532 -98.83%
2024/25 $5,571,000 $2,506,950 $2,422,863 12.5% $302,858 $302,858 +702.45%
2023/24 $920,000 $414,000 $301,884 12.502% $37,742 $37,742 +223.71%
2022/23 $1,645,000 $98,700 $60,194 20.309% $12,225 $11,659 +128.34%
2021/22 $804,000 $48,240 $28,411 19.963% $5,672 $5,106 -14.55%

Permits for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/21/2023 New building
05/31/2023 Alteration
01/12/2023 Alteration
12/19/2022 Alteration
12/12/2022 Alteration
12/12/2022 Alteration
11/15/2022 Alteration
10/11/2022 Alteration
09/20/2022 Alteration
09/20/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Bedford Park Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Valentine Av/E 199 St
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2895 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2873 Valentine Ave, Bronx 09/20/2024 $1,800,000
2899 Valentine Ave, Bronx 9,000 04/10/1992
2889 Valentine Ave, Bronx 4,815 08/21/2023 $305,000
2879 Valentine Ave, Bronx 07/18/2024 $1,400,000
2910 Grand Concourse, Bronx 34,572 09/12/2014
2902 Grand Concourse, Bronx 22,750 08/11/2004 $1,120,000
2894 Grand Concourse, Bronx 48,000 08/27/2013 $5,400,000
2874 Grand Concourse, Bronx 22,500 06/30/1998
2888 Grand Concourse, Bronx 42,300
2866 Grand Concourse, Bronx 2,770 08/28/2012 $375,000
2891 Valentine Ave, Bronx 4,977 07/09/2014 $513,000
2869 Valentine Ave, Bronx 6,825 01/08/2015 $625,000
2909 Valentine Ave, Bronx 34,425 02/14/2023 $3,410,000
2870 Grand Concourse, Bronx 2,770 10/31/2025 $1,025,000
2885 Valentine Ave, Bronx 43,875 11/14/2012 $3,250,000
2916 Grand Concourse, Bronx 31,680