New York City  »  11422  »  241st St  »  13456 241st St

134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134-56 241st Street
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13204-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Purchase date 02/26/2009
Purchase price $354,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,358

Lot & Building Information for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,181
Building dimensions 21 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 241 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Belt Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422?

134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,181 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,720, the tax amount paid for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $5,142. For the next year, the tax amount for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $5,358.

When was 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold?

134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 07/22/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2009 $354,900
07/25/2003 $234,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed
(2013073000768001)
11/26/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Agreement
(2012122200098002)
11/26/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2012122200098001)
03/20/2009 - D
03/31/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009032001127001)
02/26/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009030200431002)
02/26/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Deed
(2009030200431001)
09/10/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003091101196001)
07/25/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003072901593003)
07/25/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003072901593002)
07/25/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072901593001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,143
Estimated property tax: $5,358
Tax assessor's market value: $662,000
Assessed value: $39,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $662,000 $39,720 $25,917 19.843% $5,424 $5,143 +4.70%
2024/25 $674,000 $40,440 $24,455 20.085% $5,181 $4,912 +3.15%
2023/24 $608,000 $36,480 $23,709 20.085% $5,043 $4,762 +5.49%
2022/23 $589,000 $35,340 $22,228 20.309% $4,811 $4,514 +1.65%
2021/22 $590,000 $35,400 $22,248 19.963% $4,729 $4,441 -1.26%

Permits for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/18/2003 Alteration type 1
07/10/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$735,000
12.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-6.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.794
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brookville BL/136 Av
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 38 Rosedale 6 Yes Public K-5 233 0.06
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.24
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.24
Mona Prep NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Mona Prep NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 1.43
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 1.43
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.24
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.44
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.50

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 1.18
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 1.28
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 1.28
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 1.28
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 1.28

Neighbors for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale

Here are the neighbors for 134-56 241st Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-71 Beach 131 St, Rockaway Park 4,963 09/02/1999
86-27 Little Neck Pkwy, Floral Park 1,170 12/11/2006 $546,000
245-50 62nd Ave, Little Neck 115,226 12/01/2003
14-11 Harbour CT, Far Rockaway 2,590 12/15/2021
88-01 51st Ave, Elmhurst 2,400 12/14/2015 $1,275,000
5-22 Beach 65 St, Arverne 1,925 07/09/2020 $470,000
27-33 Bayside Ln, Flushing 1,104 01/17/2003 $626,000
182-19 145th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,570 11/16/2009 $380,000
100-18 35th Ave, Corona 1,190 03/18/2022
145-19 Frankton St, Rosedale 1,125 07/24/2003
3-55 Beach 44 St, Far Rockaway 971 06/16/2023
137-47 Carson St, Springfield Gardens 778 07/08/2005
48-20 92nd St, Elmhurst 2,036 07/21/2003 $500,000
79-79 78th Ave, Ridgewood 2,836 03/28/2017 $715,000
147-29 235th St, Rosedale 2,300 09/29/2005
121-18 7th Ave, College Point 2,094 04/02/2019 $700,000
120-41 171st St, Jamaica 1,330 05/16/2018
37-51 101st St, Corona 2,248 08/10/2016 $1,050,000
133-33 133rd St, South Ozone Park 835 05/27/2014 $299,500
133-43 245th St, Rosedale 1,180 12/03/2012 $360,000