New York City  »  11423  »  Sutro St  »  8618 Sutro St

86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-18 Sutro Street
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11423
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10528-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Purchase date 10/22/2025
Purchase price $2,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,548

Lot & Building Information for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Lot sq. ft. 6,375
Lot dimensions 42.5 ft x 150 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 26.67 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) Sutro Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street MC Laughlin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423?

86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,320, the tax amount paid for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is $14,668. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is estimated at $15,548.

When was 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was last sold in 10/22/2025 for $2,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Find out who owns 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2025 $2,350,000
08/16/2024 $1,330,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026012200246001)
10/22/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025103001025002)
10/22/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025103001025001)
09/09/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025090900275001)
01/29/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025013100002001)
09/23/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100300409001)
08/16/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed
(2024090901180001)
04/04/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024090901180002)
09/12/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017090800948001)
09/08/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017091100577001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Access detailed property tax data for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, NY 11423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,669
Estimated property tax: $15,548
Tax assessor's market value: $1,572,000
Assessed value: $94,320

Assessment History for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,572,000 $94,320 $73,924 19.843% $14,669 $14,669 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,312,000 $78,720 $73,924 20.085% $14,848 $14,848 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,465,000 $87,900 $73,366 20.085% $14,736 $14,736 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,335,000 $80,100 $69,215 20.309% $14,057 $14,057 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,314,000 $78,840 $65,298 19.963% $13,035 $13,035 +0.54%

Permits for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis

The complete history of permits filed for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/19/2025 Alteration
05/29/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 86-18 Sutro Street, Hollis with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$504,950
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$626
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.136
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Francis Lewis Bl/McLaughlin Av
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools