Monroe County  »  14610  »  Shaftsbury Rd  »  265 Shaftsbury Rd

265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 122.80-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Sale date 02/05/2025
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,481

Lot & Building Information for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,021
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 176 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 176
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,000, the tax amount paid for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $5,481.

When was 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 02/05/2025 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2025 $285,000
05/17/2022 $275,000
09/29/1998 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed
05/17/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Deed
09/29/1998 - D
09/30/1998 - R
Deed
10/13/1995 - D
10/19/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,481
Market value $293,200
Assessed value $173,000

Assessment History for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,200 $173,000 31.6836 $5,481 +2.87%
2024 $247,100 $173,000 30.8 $5,328 -11.80%
2023 $194,400 $173,000 34.92 $6,041 -8.37%
2022 $182,100 $173,000 38.11 $6,593 -3.74%
2021 $173,000 $173,000 39.59 $6,849 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Shaftsbury Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.22
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.22
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.79
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.82
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.28
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.94
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.36
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
Rochester Christian School NR Private PK-8 171 2.18

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.28
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.24
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.36
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.57