Monroe County  »  14610  »  Clover St  »  490 Clover St

490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Clover Street, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 122.120-2-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/30/2007
Sale price $143,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,675

Lot & Building Information for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,959
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 126
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 490 Clover Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Clover Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610?

490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,100, the tax amount paid for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 is $5,674.

When was 490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 03/30/2007 for $143,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2007 $143,500
01/10/2007 $1
09/29/2006 $147,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Clover Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2007 - D
03/30/2007 - R
Deed
01/10/2007 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed
09/29/2006 - D
10/04/2006 - R
Deed
10/26/1998 - D
10/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,675
Market value $303,600
Assessed value $179,100

Assessment History for 490 Clover Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,500 $179,100 31.6836 $5,675 +2.87%
2024 $255,900 $179,100 30.8 $5,516 -11.80%
2023 $201,200 $179,100 34.92 $6,254 -8.37%
2022 $188,500 $179,100 38.11 $6,826 -3.74%
2021 $179,100 $179,100 39.59 $7,091 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Clover Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Clover Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.50
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.50
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.51
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.01
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.13
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.16
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.59
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 2.06

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.13
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.25
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.59
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.76