88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14618 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 122.180-1-45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 02/16/2016 |
| Sale price | $290,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,835 |
Lot & Building Information for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,720 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brighton |
Other Property Data for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $339,100, the tax amount paid for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 is $10,835.
When was 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 02/16/2016 for $290,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,835 |
| Market value | $574,700 |
| Assessed value | $339,100 |
Assessment History for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $521,700 | $339,100 | 31.9536 | $10,835 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $484,400 | $339,100 | 31.16 | $10,566 | -18.06% |
| 2023 | $381,000 | $339,100 | 38.03 | $12,896 | -5.59% |
| 2022 | $356,900 | $339,100 | 40.28 | $13,659 | -3.73% |
| 2021 | $339,100 | $339,100 | 41.84 | $14,188 | +1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Palmerston Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 180 | 0.37 |
| Council Rock Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 688 | 0.54 |
| School 15 Children S School Of Rochester | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 347 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Corners Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.82 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 1.14 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 1.14 |
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 1.16 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 799 | 1.32 |