Monroe County  »  14610  »  Highland Ave  »  2404 Highland Ave

2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 122.190-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $8,435

Lot & Building Information for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,926
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 190
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,000, the tax amount paid for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 is $8,819.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,819
Current property tax $8,435
Market value $467,800
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,600 $276,000 31.9536 $8,819 +2.55%
2024 $394,300 $276,000 31.16 $8,600 -18.06%
2023 $310,100 $276,000 38.03 $10,496 -5.59%
2022 $290,500 $276,000 40.28 $11,117 -3.73%
2021 $276,000 $276,000 41.84 $11,548 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2404 Highland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 0.47
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.67
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.67
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.82
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.93
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.16
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.18
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.28
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.47

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.57
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.93
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.18
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 1.29