740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14618 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 122.190-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $2,045 |
Lot & Building Information for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,014 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 93 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 93 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brighton |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $193,200, the tax amount paid for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $6,173.
When was 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold?740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 06/12/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,173 |
| Current property tax | $2,045 |
| Market value | $327,500 |
| Assessed value | $193,200 |
Assessment History for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297,200 | $193,200 | 31.9536 | $6,173 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $276,000 | $193,200 | 31.16 | $6,020 | -18.06% |
| 2023 | $217,100 | $193,200 | 38.03 | $7,347 | -5.59% |
| 2022 | $203,400 | $193,200 | 40.28 | $7,782 | -3.73% |
| 2021 | $193,200 | $193,200 | 41.84 | $8,083 | +1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Council Rock Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 688 | 0.43 |
| Seton Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 180 | 0.57 |
| Seton Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 180 | 0.57 |
| Rochester Classical Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 14 | 0.63 |
| Rochester Classical Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 14 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Corners Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.95 |
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 1.12 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 799 | 1.15 |
| School 28 Henry Hudson | 3 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 1.32 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 1.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ora Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 11 | 0.46 |
| Brighton High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,243 | 1.09 |
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 1.12 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 799 | 1.15 |
| Talmudical Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 30 | 1.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 740 Hillside Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 754 Hillside Ave, Rochester | 2,454 | 06/11/2015 | $198,000 |
| 776 Hillside Ave, Rochester | 2,364 | 05/16/2006 | $1 |
| 99 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 4,665 | 05/25/2017 | $775,000 |
| 115 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 4,766 | 06/01/2021 | $949,999 |
| 143 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 3,370 | 08/15/2018 | $560,000 |
| 46 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,450 | 09/07/2021 | $180,000 |
| 60 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,458 | 10/10/2019 | $174,000 |
| 26 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,322 | 08/12/2020 | $140,000 |
| 125 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 3,011 | 08/24/2022 | $295,000 |
| 135 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 2,658 | 05/26/2011 | $395,900 |
| 32 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,562 | 12/13/1997 | $105,000 |
| 210 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 3,184 | 09/16/2019 | $450,000 |
| 52 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,008 | 04/24/2015 | $148,500 |
| 68 Village Ln, Rochester | 906 | 03/05/2004 | $115,000 |
| 770 Hillside Ave, Rochester | 1,868 | 09/15/2023 | $1 |
| 261 Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 3,104 | 12/19/2011 | $351,000 |
| 271 Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 3,272 | 06/22/2007 | $214,000 |
| 20 Village Ln, Rochester | 2,008 | 03/15/2023 | $1 |
| 40 Village Ln, Rochester | 1,324 | 01/23/2025 | $225,000 |
| 73 Pelham Rd, Rochester | 2,550 | 10/21/2020 |