Monroe County  »  14620  »  Hemingway Dr  »  229 Hemingway Dr

229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.80-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Sale date 07/20/2011
Sale price $134,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,652

Lot & Building Information for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 222 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 222
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620?

229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,600, the tax amount paid for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,035.

When was 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 07/20/2011 for $134,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2011 $134,900
08/29/2002 $113,000
06/30/1998 $86,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2011 - D
07/20/2011 - R
Deed
08/29/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
06/30/1998 - D
07/01/1998 - R
Deed
08/11/1995 - D
08/11/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,036
Current property tax $4,652
Market value $267,100
Assessed value $157,600

Assessment History for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,500 $157,600 31.9536 $5,036 +2.55%
2024 $225,100 $157,600 31.16 $4,911 -18.06%
2023 $177,100 $157,600 38.03 $5,994 -5.59%
2022 $165,900 $157,600 40.28 $6,348 -3.73%
2021 $157,600 $157,600 41.84 $6,594 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Hemingway Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.26
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.45
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.45
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.45
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.58
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.60

Nearest high schools