Monroe County  »  14620  »  Elmwood Ave  »  1600 Elmwood Ave

1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.110-2-40.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/06/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $334,120

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 231,834
Total sqft 234,636
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 11.4
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1959 and has a total of 231,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,456,400, the tax amount paid for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $334,119.

When was 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 12/06/2006 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 210 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2006 $1
09/30/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
Deed
09/30/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $334,120
Market value $17,722,700
Assessed value $10,456,400

Assessment History for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,086,800 $10,456,400 31.9536 $334,120 +2.55%
2024 $14,937,700 $10,456,400 31.16 $325,821 -18.06%
2023 $11,748,800 $10,456,400 38.03 $397,657 -5.59%
2022 $11,006,700 $10,456,400 40.28 $421,184 -3.73%
2021 $10,456,400 $10,456,400 41.84 $437,496 +1.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Winslow Ave, Rochester 2,300
320 Howland Ave, Rochester 1,140 11/13/2017
20 Parkwood Ave, Rochester 1,997 08/13/2015 $184,500
180 Howland Ave, Rochester 1,441 09/16/2011 $105,000
162 Howland Ave, Rochester 1,224 02/02/2022 $143,000
100 Westerloe Ave, Rochester 1,673 12/12/2016 $1
166 Howland Ave, Rochester 924 11/16/2001 $60,000
330 Howland Ave, Rochester 1,032 06/16/1994 $81,700
340 Howland Ave, Rochester 1,941 10/16/2003 $130,000
1660 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 2,640