Monroe County  »  14618  »  Westland Ave  »  116 Westland Ave

116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.120-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,724

Lot & Building Information for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,567
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 225
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,567 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,900, the tax amount paid for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $11,723.

When was 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $335,000
03/23/2005 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
03/23/2005 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,724
Market value $621,900
Assessed value $366,900

Assessment History for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,500 $366,900 31.9536 $11,724 +30.82%
2024 $410,900 $287,600 31.16 $8,962 -18.06%
2023 $323,100 $287,600 38.03 $10,937 -5.59%
2022 $302,700 $287,600 40.28 $11,585 -3.73%
2021 $287,600 $287,600 41.84 $12,033 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.33
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.51
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.51
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.51
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.57
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.66

Nearest high schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.51
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.66
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.84

Neighbors for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 116 Westland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,880 06/28/2010 $370,000
105 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,726 04/23/2021 $455,000
111 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,307
350 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,344 09/24/2014 $75,000
121 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,514 02/28/2023 $1
348 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,646 06/06/2024 $280,000
312 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,168 11/25/2024
101 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,666 07/15/2011 $1
1940 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 998 04/18/2023
330 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,142 12/18/2024 $254,900
286 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,327 09/27/2013 $153,000
50 Fonthill Park, Rochester 1,232
127 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,661 08/30/2013 $243,500
120 Westland Ave, Rochester 1,886
306 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,519 08/26/2016 $85,000
109 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 3,052 04/26/2021 $608,000
137 Southern Pkwy, Rochester 2,286 05/17/2022 $550,000
1934 Elmwood Ave, Rochester 1,626 06/25/1996 $88,500
322 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,109 06/14/1996 $1
292 Cobb Ter, Rochester 1,296 07/02/2019 $177,000