Monroe County  »  14618  »  Westland Ave  »  98 Westland Ave

98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.120-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $7,253

Lot & Building Information for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 240 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 240
Year built 1922
Stories 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,000, the tax amount paid for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,636.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,637
Current property tax $7,253
Market value $405,100
Assessed value $239,000

Assessment History for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,700 $239,000 31.9536 $7,637 +2.55%
2024 $341,400 $239,000 31.16 $7,447 -18.06%
2023 $268,500 $239,000 38.03 $9,089 -5.59%
2022 $251,600 $239,000 40.28 $9,627 -3.73%
2021 $239,000 $239,000 41.84 $10,000 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Westland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.39
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.43
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.43
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.43
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.65
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.72

Nearest high schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.43