Monroe County  »  14618  »  Markay CT  »  25 Markay CT

25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Markay Court, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.160-1-96.114

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Sale date 07/01/1997
Sale price $129,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,519

Lot & Building Information for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Building sqft 1,559
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 112
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

• • Improvements for 25 Markay Court, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Markay Court, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618?

25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 is $6,518.

When was 25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 07/01/1997 for $129,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1997 $129,000

Title Documents for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/1997 - D
07/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,519
Market value $345,800
Assessed value $204,000

Assessment History for 25 Markay Court, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,800 $204,000 31.9536 $6,519 +2.55%
2024 $291,400 $204,000 31.16 $6,357 -18.06%
2023 $229,200 $204,000 38.03 $7,758 -5.59%
2022 $214,700 $204,000 40.28 $8,217 -3.73%
2021 $204,000 $204,000 41.84 $8,535 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Markay Court, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Markay Court, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.19
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.19
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.45
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.19
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.21
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.15
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.15

Nearest high schools

Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.21