Monroe County  »  14618  »  Tarrytown Rd  »  139 Tarrytown Rd

139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.50-5-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Sale date 03/15/2002
Sale price $97,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,601

Lot & Building Information for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,141
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 87 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 87
Depth 87
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618?

139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,300, the tax amount paid for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 is $4,642.

When was 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 03/15/2002 for $97,350.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2002 $97,350

Title Documents for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2002 - D
03/15/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,643
Current property tax $3,601
Market value $246,300
Assessed value $145,300

Assessment History for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,500 $145,300 31.9536 $4,643 +2.55%
2024 $207,600 $145,300 31.16 $4,528 -18.06%
2023 $163,300 $145,300 38.03 $5,526 -5.59%
2022 $152,900 $145,300 40.28 $5,853 -3.73%
2021 $145,300 $145,300 41.84 $6,079 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.25
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.25
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.75
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.75
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.38
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.75
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.98
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.11

Nearest high schools

Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.52
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.75
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.94

Neighbors for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 139 Tarrytown Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 2,216 09/28/2005 $235,000
117 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,384 03/04/2005 $1
221 Glen Ellyn Way, Rochester 2,200 06/12/2008 $176,000
108 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 1,909 08/17/2020 $200,000
83 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,570 05/29/2015 $191,000
86 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 1,941 05/08/2018 $225,000
78 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 1,912 11/09/2023 $425,000
66 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 1,997 06/30/2014 $214,900
109 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,356 09/22/2023 $349,999
89 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,424 08/03/2017 $184,900
72 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 1,799 03/27/2014 $210,000
75 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,419 05/17/2023
1520 Monroe Ave, Rochester 1,923 01/28/2016
217 Glen Ellyn Way, Rochester 1,582 03/28/2001 $115,000
12 Glen Ellyn Way, Rochester 2,549 02/12/2021 $450,000
123 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,394 07/18/2022 $149,999
133 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,680 08/27/1993
100 Mayflower Dr, Rochester 2,130
103 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 1,752 05/31/2001 $122,500
97 Tarrytown Rd, Rochester 2,469 07/12/2023 $416,000