215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14618 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 137.90-1-91 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 05/07/2021 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,020 |
Lot & Building Information for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,422 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brighton |
Other Property Data for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,422 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $157,100, the tax amount paid for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 is $5,019.
When was 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $175,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,020 |
| Market value | $266,300 |
| Assessed value | $157,100 |
Assessment History for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,700 | $157,100 | 31.9536 | $5,020 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $224,400 | $157,100 | 31.16 | $4,895 | -18.06% |
| 2023 | $176,500 | $157,100 | 38.03 | $5,975 | -5.59% |
| 2022 | $165,400 | $157,100 | 40.28 | $6,328 | -3.73% |
| 2021 | $157,100 | $157,100 | 41.84 | $6,573 | +1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Sylvan Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 0.51 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 0.51 |
| Destiny Christian School & Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-10 | 136 | 0.59 |
| Our School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Corners Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.61 |
| Hillel Community Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 74 | 0.77 |