Monroe County  »  14618  »  Monroe Ave  »  1780 Monroe Ave

1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.100-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $37,939

Lot & Building Information for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 12,893
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 250 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 250
Depth 156
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 has a total of 12,893 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,012,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,939
Market value $2,012,400
Assessed value $1,187,300

Assessment History for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,826,600 $1,187,300 31.9536 $37,939 +2.55%
2024 $1,696,100 $1,187,300 31.16 $36,996 -18.06%
2023 $1,334,000 $1,187,300 38.03 $45,153 -5.59%
2022 $1,249,800 $1,187,300 40.28 $47,824 -3.73%
2021 $1,187,300 $1,187,300 41.84 $49,677 +1.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,476
Median age 41.6
Average household income $181,872
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 8,773
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $356,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1780 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
385 Rhinecliff Dr, Rochester 1,248
212 Sylvan Rd, Rochester 1,309 03/25/2022 $1
321 Varinna Dr, Rochester 1,796 06/09/2004 $135,000
36 Sonora Pkwy, Rochester 1,152 10/27/2020 $195,000
30 Seminole Way, Rochester 1,400 07/19/2001 $82,000
206 Sylvan Rd, Rochester 1,328 05/28/2010 $155,000
99 Bonnie Brae Ave, Rochester 1,644 09/30/2016 $195,000
85 Bonnie Brae Ave, Rochester 1,518 08/27/2024 $260,000
220 Sylvan Rd, Rochester 1,414 12/16/2024 $245,000
79 Bonnie Brae Ave, Rochester 1,268 06/23/2020 $196,000