Monroe County  »  14618  »  Vernon Pl  »  233 Vernon Pl

233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Vernon Place, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.130-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Sale date 08/16/2013
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,030

Lot & Building Information for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Building sqft 2,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 198
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618?

233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,600, the tax amount paid for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 is $9,413.

When was 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 08/16/2013 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2013 $285,000
07/21/2010 $280,000
05/24/2005 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed
07/21/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed
05/24/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Deed
01/18/1999 - D
01/19/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/07/1997 - D
11/07/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,414
Current property tax $9,030
Market value $499,300
Assessed value $294,600

Assessment History for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,200 $294,600 31.9536 $9,414 +2.55%
2024 $420,900 $294,600 31.16 $9,180 -18.06%
2023 $331,000 $294,600 38.03 $11,204 -5.59%
2022 $310,100 $294,600 40.28 $11,866 -3.73%
2021 $294,600 $294,600 41.84 $12,326 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Vernon Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.49
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.49
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.65
Montessori School Of Rochester NR Private PK-3 97 0.65
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.49
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.65
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.78
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.06

Nearest high schools

Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.57