Monroe County  »  14618  »  Monroe Ave  »  2341 Monroe Ave

2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.140-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,983

Lot & Building Information for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,552
Total sqft 5,584
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 150 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 74
Depth 150
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 has a total of 2,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $635,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $520,000
05/30/2014 $375,000
06/12/2009 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
05/30/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Deed
06/12/2009 - D
06/12/2009 - R
Deed
03/31/2009 - D
04/06/2009 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,983
Market value $635,600
Assessed value $375,000

Assessment History for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,900 $375,000 31.9536 $11,983 +2.55%
2024 $535,700 $375,000 31.16 $11,685 -18.06%
2023 $421,300 $375,000 38.03 $14,261 -5.59%
2022 $394,700 $375,000 40.28 $15,105 -3.73%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 41.84 $15,690 +1.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,476
Median age 41.6
Average household income $181,872
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 8,773
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $356,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2341 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Roosevelt Rd, Rochester 2,414 06/26/2006 $285,900
2323 Monroe Ave, Rochester 7,040 11/07/2018
89 Bradford Rd, Rochester 2,334 08/12/2019 $275,500
130 Edgeview Ln, Rochester 2,372 07/30/2002 $215,000
25 Northumberland Rd, Rochester 2,797 10/02/2008 $260,000
252 Susquehanna Rd, Rochester 1,551 05/31/2013 $157,000
140 Edgeview Ln, Rochester 1,879 02/09/2022 $290,000
2349 Monroe Ave, Rochester 18,417 05/30/1996 $365,000
100 Edgeview Ln, Rochester 3,569 09/25/2023 $450,000