289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 289 Valley Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14618 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 137.150-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/08/2011 |
| Sale price | $158,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,496 |
Lot & Building Information for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,279 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 276 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 276 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brighton |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 289 Valley Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 289 Valley Road, Rochester
289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,279 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $172,000, the tax amount paid for 289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 is $5,496.
When was 289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 04/08/2011 for $158,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Valley Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2011 | $158,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 289 Valley Road, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,496 |
| Market value | $291,500 |
| Assessed value | $172,000 |
Assessment History for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Valley Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $264,600 | $172,000 | 31.9536 | $5,496 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $245,700 | $172,000 | 31.16 | $5,360 | -18.06% |
| 2023 | $193,300 | $172,000 | 38.03 | $6,541 | -5.59% |
| 2022 | $181,100 | $172,000 | 40.28 | $6,928 | -3.73% |
| 2021 | $172,000 | $172,000 | 41.84 | $7,196 | +1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Valley Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Valley Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 0.22 |
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 0.22 |
| Council Rock Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 688 | 0.57 |
| Allendale Columbia School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 338 | 0.81 |
| Allendale Columbia School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 338 | 0.81 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 0.22 |
| Twelve Corners Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.64 |
| Allendale Columbia School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 338 | 0.81 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 1.67 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 1.67 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harley School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 488 | 0.22 |
| Brighton High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,243 | 0.64 |
| Allendale Columbia School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 338 | 0.81 |
| Ora Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 11 | 1.37 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 1.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 289 Valley Road, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 289 Valley Road, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 257 Valley Rd, Rochester | 740 | 10/02/2019 | $114,500 |
| 901 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,314 | 07/16/2012 | $159,500 |
| 911 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,573 | 09/27/2019 | $170,000 |
| 919 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,573 | 05/03/2014 | $152,500 |
| 927 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,329 | 10/25/2010 | $125,000 |
| 249 Valley Rd, Rochester | 1,510 | ||
| 233 Valley Rd, Rochester | 1,215 | 09/27/2002 | $113,500 |
| 119 Orchard Dr, Rochester | 1,601 | 09/25/2009 | $125,000 |
| 935 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,226 | 05/29/2018 | |
| 281 Valley Rd, Rochester | 1,463 | 07/21/2008 | $101,500 |
| 241 Valley Rd, Rochester | 1,914 | 09/24/1999 | $1 |
| 125 Orchard Dr, Rochester | 1,400 | 09/18/2006 | $140,000 |
| 297 Valley Rd, Rochester | 985 | 08/29/2014 | $127,000 |
| 945 S Grosvenor Rd, Rochester | 1,805 | 05/22/2013 | $139,000 |
| 273 Valley Rd, Rochester | 1,191 | 05/23/2025 | $240,000 |
| 265 Valley Rd, Rochester | 715 | 05/10/2022 | |
| 305 Sunset CT, Rochester | 1,047 | 03/01/2001 | $1 |
| 313 Sunset CT, Rochester | 919 | 03/01/2001 | $1 |
| 321 Sunset CT, Rochester | 1,474 | 08/01/2024 | $230,000 |
| 188 Orchard Dr, Rochester | 1,633 | 11/18/2020 | $1 |