2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14618 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 137.150-4-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/20/2022 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,196 |
Lot & Building Information for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brighton |
Other Property Data for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
This Converted Residence (483) located at 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 has a total of 1,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $275,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,196 |
| Market value | $275,600 |
| Assessed value | $162,600 |
Assessment History for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,200 | $162,600 | 31.9536 | $5,196 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $232,300 | $162,600 | 31.16 | $5,067 | -12.70% |
| 2023 | $171,500 | $152,600 | 38.03 | $5,803 | -5.59% |
| 2022 | $160,600 | $152,600 | 40.28 | $6,147 | -3.73% |
| 2021 | $152,600 | $152,600 | 41.84 | $6,385 | +1.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,476 |
| Median age | 41.6 |
| Average household income | $181,872 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,773 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.5 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $356,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $299,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2398 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 361 Meadow Dr, Rochester | 1,180 | 04/25/1994 | $85,900 |
| 387 Meadow Dr, Rochester | 1,369 | ||
| 2426 Monroe Ave, Rochester | 1,830 | 04/29/2009 | $650,000 |
| 388 Meadow Dr, Rochester | 1,424 | 07/14/2022 | $225,000 |
| 55 Runnymede Rd, Rochester | 2,584 | 01/19/2000 | $205,000 |
| 2400 Monroe Ave, Rochester | 1,746 | 06/29/2000 | $185,000 |
| 356 Meadow Dr, Rochester | 2,055 | 09/08/2011 | $160,000 |